NTSB Identification: ANC90LA066.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40682.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, May 04, 1990 in GLENNALLEN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/05/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N91117
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING AT A LOW LATITUDE WHEN THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND THE PILOT WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED. THE PASSENGER RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE AND TERRAIN CLEARANCE WHILE MANEUVERING. Index for May1990 | Index of months