NTSB Identification: ANC90FA075.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42037.
Accident occurred Friday, May 25, 1990 in WASILLA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N9288D
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SEVERAL WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING A POWER REDUCTION FROM THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE ABOUT A MINUTE AFTER TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE THEN MADE A STEEP TURN AS IF TO LAND BACK ON THE LAKE, THEN STALLED AND SPUN INTO THE WATER. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE FOUND WITH THE AIRPLANE OR ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE. Index for May1990 | Index of months