NTSB Identification: SEA90LA069.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41347.
Accident occurred Friday, April 20, 1990 in MINDEN, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N1065F
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A LOCAL SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT, THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING IN AN AREA OF MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. ONE PASSENGER WANTED THE PILOT TO MAKE A LEFT TURN. THE PILOT MADE A LEFT TURN AND WHEN HE LEVELED THE WINGS EXPERIENCED A SLIGHT DISORIENTATION AND NOTED THAT THE AIRSPEED WAS DECREASING AND THE VERTICAL SPEED INIDICATOR INDICATED A 200 FPM CLIMB. THE AIRPLANE AT THIS TIME HAD TRAVELLED INTO A CANYON. THE PILOT DID NOT FEEL THAT A TURN WAS POSSIBLE AND REALIZED THAT THE AIRPLANE COULD NOT OUT CLIMB THE RISING TERRAIN AS THE AIRSPEED WAS NEAR STALLING SPEED. THE PILOT PREPARED FOR A COLLISION WITH THE TREES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months