NTSB Identification: SEA90LA068.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41492.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 15, 1990 in MOSCOW, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: TRUCKEE MEADOWS TIERRA II, registration: N52744
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT SHORTLY AFTER TAKE OFF, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED IN A CLIMBING TURN. DURING THE TURN THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE WENT UP THEN DROPPED NEARLY STRAIGHT TO THE GROUND. THE ENGINE WAS HEARD TO BE RUNNING TO THE POINT OF COLLISION. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN A PROPER AIRSPEED DURING THE CLIMB TO CRUISE. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months