NTSB Identification: SEA90LA067.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41397.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 12, 1990 in BURLINGTON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1992
Aircraft: BECKER BENSEN B8M, registration: N87917
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS GROUND HANDLING THE ACFT FOR TAKEOFF INTO THE WIND, WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING, WHEN HE INADVERTANTLY CAME IN CONTACT WITH THE PROPELLER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE PROPELLER. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months