NTSB Identification: SEA90LA062.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41312.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 05, 1990 in HILLSBORO, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: STINSON 108-2, registration: N9443K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD SECURED THE TAIL OF THE AIRPLANE WITH A TIE DOWN CHAIN, SET THE PARKING BRAKE AND ADJUSTED THE THROTTLE TO 550 RPM'S. THE PILOT THEN PROCEEDED TO HAND PROP THE ENGINE. THE ENGINE STARTED AND THE PILOT BEGAN TO WALK AROUND THE AIRPLANE WHEN HE NOTED THAT THE AIRPLANE STARTED FORWARD MOVEMENT. THE AIRPLANE OVERRODE THE PARKING BRAKE AND BROKE THE TIE DOWN CHAIN. THE PILOT SLIPPED AND WAS UNABLE TO GET INSIDE THE COCKPIT. THE AIRPLANE PROCEEDED FORWARD AND COLLIDED WITH TWO PARKED AIRPLANES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT DISPLAYED POOR STARTING PROCEDURES BY PROCEEDING WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES WITH THE PARKING BRAKE AND THE INADEQUACIES OF THE TIE DOWN. THE PILOT DID NOT ATTAIN ASSISTANCE FOR THIS PROCEDURE WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE GETTING AWAY AND COLLIDING WITH TWO PARKED AIRPLANES. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months