NTSB Identification: SEA90LA061.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41313.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 05, 1990 in BOISE, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: STINSON 108-1, registration: N97781
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT APPLIED HARD RIGHT BRAKE; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO TRAVEL TO THE LEFT AND OFF THE RUNWAY. A CONTROLLER ON DUTY AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE BALLOONED PRIOR TO VEERING TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months