NTSB Identification: SEA90LA060.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41346.
Accident occurred Monday, April 02, 1990 in HILLSBORO, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: BELL 47G-3B-2, registration: N9449J
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A TURN, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY QUIT. THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD ON THE ROUGH TERRAIN. POST CRASH INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE HELICOPTER CONTAINED LESS THAN THE UNUSABLE AMOUNT OF FUEL. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months