NTSB Identification: SEA90FA066.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41341.
Accident occurred Friday, April 13, 1990 in CARSON CITY, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/1992
Aircraft: MOONEY M20K, registration: N231NB
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE PILOT TOOK OFF ON RUNWAY 27, AND WAS ON INITIAL CLIMB AT 200-300 FT ABOVE THE RUNWAY, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT ABRUPTLY ROLLED LEFT INTO AN INVERTED ATTITUDE AND IMPACT THE GROUND. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS COMPUTED AS 7,057 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING TAKEOFF. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months