NTSB Identification: NYC90LA098.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42062.
Accident occurred Monday, April 30, 1990 in KUTZTOWN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N112AW
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER ROTATION ON TAKEOFF, THE STUDENT PILOT MAINTAINED A HIGH ANGLE OF ATTACK. HE DID NOT LOWER THE NOSE, PUSH STICK FORWARD OR INCREASE AIRSPEED AS INSTRUCTED. INSTRUCTOR PILOT TOOK CONTROL AND ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT BUT THE STUDENT PULLED STICK BACK HARDER CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO STALL AND CRASH IN A SLIGHTLY NOSE DOWN, LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER CONTROL INPUT AND THE INSTRUCTIOR'S INADEQUATE RESPONSE. THE STUDENT'S INTERFERENCE WITH THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AS THE INSTRUCTOR ATTEMPTED RECOVERY WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months