NTSB Identification: NYC90LA093.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40810.
Accident occurred Friday, April 27, 1990 in TURBOTVILLE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA C-150, registration: N2720S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF FROM A PRIVATE STRIP THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED VARIABLE WINDS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS UNABLE TO CONTINUE FLIGHT AT WHICH TIME THE PILOT PULLED POWER AND WHEEL BACK AND ABORTED TAKEOFF. AFTER TOUCHDOWN BRAKES WERE APPLIED. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED ROLLING UNTIL IT CROSSED THE RUNWAY END AND THE NOSE WHEEL CAUGHT IN THE DRIVEWAY MOUNT AND COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN SUFFICENT FLYING SPEED FOR TAKEOFF WHEN STRONG WINDS WERE ENCOUNTERED. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months