NTSB Identification: NYC90LA089.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41246.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 18, 1990 in BRIDGEPORT, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200T, registration: N132CP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PIPER PA-34-200T WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 29 WITH REPORTED WINDS FROM 330 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 19 KNOTS. DURING LANDING ROLL OUT, THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL THE DIRECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING ROLL OUT. THE FAA CHECKED THE AIRCRAFT AND FOUND NO PROBLEMS WITH THE BRAKES OR FLIGHT CONTROLS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A CROSSWIND LANDING. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months