NTSB Identification: NYC90LA087.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44571.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 19, 1990 in MARSHFIELD, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28RT-201, registration: N2184N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING AN ABORTED LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOTS LIMITED EXPERIENCED IN TYPE OF AIRPLANE, AND VARIABLE WINDS. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months