NTSB Identification: NYC90LA085.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43568.
Accident occurred Monday, April 09, 1990 in HUDSON, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: STINSON 108-2, registration: N9741K
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT SAID THAT AFTER 4 OR 5 TOUCH AND GO'S ON RUNWAY 21, HE WAS PERFORMING ANOTHER LANDING WHEN THE RIGHT WING STARTED TO LIFT AND THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO DRIFT TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. LEFT RUDDER WAS APPLIED TO AVOID HITTING RUNWAY LIGHTS. THE AIRPLANE DID NOT RESPOND. THE PILOT ALSO STATED THAT HE APPLIED FULL POWER, LEFT RUDDER, AND PROBABLY LEFT AILERON WHEN THE AIRPLANE JUMPED TO THE LEFT AND HEADED TOWARD A TREE ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE GO-AROUND HE TRIED TO CLIMB OVER THE TREE, BUT HE WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS IMPROPER OPERATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF CONTROL OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months