NTSB Identification: NYC90LA084.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42061.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 08, 1990 in BEDFORD, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-301T, registration: N363CC
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A PIPER PA-32-301T WAS ON CLIMB OUT FROM BEDFORD, AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 600 FEET AGL WHEN THE ENGINE STOPPED RUNNING. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A TAXIWAY AND LANDED HARD, COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE SHOWED THE EXHAUST INTERMEDIATE PIPE FLANGE FAILED AND SEPARATED FROM THE CROSSOVER PIPE. HOT GASES MELTED THE INSULATION ON THE 'P' LEADS OF THE MAGNETO SHORTING IT OUT. THE EXHAUST INTERMEDIATE PIPE AND THE CROSSOVER PIPE WERE IMPROPERLY INSTALLED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE EXHAUST SYSTEM AND SUBSEQUENT MELTING/SHORTING OF THE MAGNETO P-LEADS. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months