NTSB Identification: NYC90DNE02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45108.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 01, 1990 in WESTFIELD, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: WALTER HUDSON MUSTANG 2, registration: N29WH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE AIRPLANE STARTED A TAKEOFF ROLL APPROXIMATELY 20 SECONDS AFTER A PRECEDING AIRPLANE. AS THE AIRPLANE BROKE GROUND, IT WAS OBSERVED TO ROLL 90 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT FOLLOWED BY A 180 DEGREE ROLL TO THE LEFT AND THEN ROLL WINGS LEVEL. THE PILOT SAID HE DID NOT THINK HE WOULD CLEAR THE TREES AHEAD OF THE AIRPLANE AND PULLED THE POWER OFF AND LANDED. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES DURING THE GROUND ROLL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN ENCOUNTER WITH WAKE TURBULENCE FROM A PRECEDING AIRPLANE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S DECISION TO TAKEOFF CLOSE BEHIND THE PRECEEDING AIRPLANE. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months