NTSB Identification: MKC90LA096.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42520.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 24, 1990 in THEDFORD, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-11, registration: N78812
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND THE TAIL WHEEL CONFIGURED ACFT, DURING GUSTY, CROSS WIND CONDITIONS, THE NEWLY CERTIFICATED PVT PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR WIND WHILE LANDING RESULTING IN LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months