NTSB Identification: MKC90LA094.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41898.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 18, 1990 in BLYTHEVILLE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: BENNETT KR-1, registration: N31123
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE MAKING A FULL POWER GROUND RUN IN HIS NEWLY ACQUIRED TAIL WHEEL CONFIGURED HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE, WITH THE STICK IN THE FULL AFT POSITION, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED AN IMMEDIATE ABRUPT CLIMB TO ABOUT 50 FEET AGL. THE AIRPLANE THEN STALLED AND DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED TO THE TERRAIN. THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT IN THE AIRPLANE AND GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS EXISTED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS CONCENTRATING ON DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WITH THE RUDDER, AND WAS NOT AWARE THAT THE STICK WAS FULL AFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER HANDLING OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING A HIGH SPEED TAXI. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months