NTSB Identification: MKC90LA092.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40703.
Accident occurred Friday, April 20, 1990 in ELDORA, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/05/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N1680P
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A NIGHT CROSS-COUNTRY TRIP, THE PILOT NOTED THE FUEL LEVEL WAS GETTING LOW, SO HE ATTEMPTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON AN UNLIGHTED TURF AIRPORT. HE ATTEMPTED TO ACTIVATE THE RUNWAY LIGHTS BY USING THE ACFT'S TRANSMITTER, BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. HE HAD SELECTED THE WRONG AIRPORT; SUBSEQUENTLY, HE WAS ALSO USING THE WRONG RADIO FREQUENCY FOR THAT AIRPORT. DURING FINAL APPROACH TO WHERE HE THOUGHT THE AIRPORT WAS LOCATED, THE ACFT STRUCK POWER LINES, THEN COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT AND TWO PSGRS SUFFERED MINOR INJURIES; THE ACFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM OBSTRUCTIONS DURING THE APPROACH TO LAND. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE AIRCRAFT'S LOW FUEL LEVEL, DARKNESS, THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE WRONG AIRPORT/RUNWAY, THE RUNWAY LIGHTS NOT OPERATING, AND THE OBSTRUCTIONS (TRANSMISSION LINES). Index for Apr1990 | Index of months