NTSB Identification: MKC90LA090.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40799.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 19, 1990 in DES ARC, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/05/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N8139K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT THE ACFT HAD JUST BEEN SERVICED WITH FUEL THAT HAD BEEN STORED IN A NURSE TRUCK 'ALL WINTER LONG.' SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG LOST POWER. AN EMERG LNDG WAS MADE IN A SOFT/MUDDY FARM FLD THAT RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER. A POST-ACDNT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT FUEL IN THE NURSE TRUCK & ACFT WAS CONTAMINATED WITH WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WATER CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL, DUE TO IMPROPER GROUND SERVICING OF THE AIRCRAFT, AND AN IMPROPER PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months