NTSB Identification: MKC90LA083.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40699.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 12, 1990 in HARRISBURG, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/05/1993
Aircraft: BELL 47G-2, registration: N4779U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE FLYING AT LOW ALTITUDE OVER A PEACH ORCHARD TO PREVENT FROST DAMAGE, THE INSTRUMENT PANEL LIGHTS DIMMED. ALSO, HE REPORTED THAT WITH THE RESTRICTED INSTRUMENT VISIBILITY, THE HELICOPTER 'GOT BEHIND THE POWER CURVE' AND THE ROTOR RPM DECAYED. SUBSEQUENTLY, A RUN-ON LANDING WAS MADE, AND THE HELICOPTER WAS DAMAGED. A POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE GENERATOR HAD FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE GENERATOR, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months