NTSB Identification: MKC90FA082.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42173.
Accident occurred Friday, April 13, 1990 in BOIS D'ARC, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-350, registration: N6KG
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUMENT-RATED PLT DEPARTED SPRINGFIELD, MISSOURI AT NIGHT ON A VFR FLT TO MT VERNON, MISSOURI. AFTER TAKING OFF FROM RWY 20, A RIGHT TURN WAS MADE FOR A CLIMB TO 3000 FT. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, TOWER PERSONNEL LOST RADAR CONTACT WITH THE ACFT & NOTIFIED THE FAA RGNL OPN CENTER. THE ACFT CRASHED ABOUT 7 MI SW OF THE ARPT. A WITNESS RPRTD SEEING AN ACFT DSCND OUT OF LOW CLOUDS IN THE AREA, BUT DID NOT SEE THE ACTUAL CRASH. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT CRASHED ON AN EASTERLY HEADING, WHILE AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED. IMPACT OCCURRED IN A LEFT WING DOWN, NOSE LOW ATTITIDE. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND. ALSO, NO RECORD OF A PREFLIGHT WX BRIEFING WAS FND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADVERTENT FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), AND HIS SPATIAL DISORIENTATION, WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE WEATHER EVALUATION, DARKNESS, LOW CEILING, AND FOG. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months