NTSB Identification: MKC90DCQ01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42042.
Accident occurred Friday, April 13, 1990 in WICHITA, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: DANIELS BD-4, registration: N31481
Injuries: 2 Fatal.WITNESSES SAID THAT THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING AT A SLOW SPEED ABOUT 40 TO 80 FEET AGL, SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE ACFT THEN PITCHED NOSE DOWN AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN RESULTING IN COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months