NTSB Identification: MIA90IA109.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41480.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of OPERADA EN ARREND. POR LADECO
Incident occurred Tuesday, April 24, 1990 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: BOEING 707-321B, registration: CCCYB
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE CAPTAIN APPLIED TAKEOFF EPR AND IMMEDIATELY THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT LIFTED OFF THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN A 90 DEGREE TURN TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. THE COPILOT APPLIED FULL FORWARD YOKE AND ASSISTED THE CAPTAIN ON THE BRAKES AND FULL POWER LEVER AND FUEL REDUCTION, HOWEVER THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED ITS ROLL FOR ABOUT 50 FEET WHEN FINALLY THE NOSE LOWERED ITSELF AND CAME TO REST IN THE DIRT. POST INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AFT CG LIMIT HAD BEEN EXCEEDED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE AIRPLANE'S AFT CG LIMIT HAD BEEN EXCEDED DUE TO IMPROPER WEIGHING PROCEDURES. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months