NTSB Identification: MIA90FA102.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41442.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 07, 1990 in OKEECHOBEE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1992
Aircraft: FARRINGTON AIR COMMAND 532, registration: N532RC
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PLT HAD RECEIVED ONLY APROX. 1 HOUR TOTAL GYROCOPTER FLIGHT TIME AND APPROX. 15 MINUTES OF DUAL INSTRUCTION AND HAD NOT BEEN SIGNED OFF FOR SOLO FLIGHT. PLT HAD EXPIRED MEDICAL CERTIFICATE AND NO RECORD OF HAVING RECEIVED A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW. GYROCOPTER HAD NO RECORD OF HAVING CURRENT INSPECTION. PLT INADVERTENTLY LET GYROCOPTER PORPOISE RESULTING IN MAIN ROTOR RPM SLOWING AND MAIN ROTOR BLADE CONTACTING ROTOR HEAD AND PROPELLER. ALL CONTROL WAS LOST AND GYROCOPTER DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL COLLIDING WITH THE GROUND. NO POST CRASH EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OF THE STRUCTURE, FLIGHT CONTROLS, OR ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S DECISION TO ATTEMPT TO FLY THE GYROCOPTER WITHOUT PROPER TRAINING RESULTING IN THE INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL AND SUBSEQUENT CRASH. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months