NTSB Identification: MIA90FA101.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41485.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 05, 1990 in LEVITTOWN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/1992
Aircraft: LOCKHEED L-1049F, registration: HI515
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CAPTAIN OF THE AIRPLANE ELECTED TO TAKE OFF ON A THREE ENGINE FERRY FLIGHT WITHOUT AUTHORIZATION. DURING THE THREE ENGINE CLIMB OUT WITH THE NO.3 PROPELLER FEATHERED, THE NO.2 ENGINE CAUGHT FIRE AND HE COULD NOT EXTINGUISH THE FIRE. HE ATTEMPTED TO RETURN AND DURING THE DESCENT THE NO.1 ENGINE FAILED. HE THEN INTENTIONALLY DITCHED THE AIRPLANE IN THE OCEAN, AND RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT RECOVERED FROM THE OCEAN AND NO DETERMINATION OF CAUSE COULD BE ASCERTAINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FIRE OF AN UNDETERMINED ORIGIN THAT RESULTED IN A LOSS OF POWER IN TWO ENGINES DURING A THREE ENGINE FERRY FLIGHT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO OBTAIN THE REQUIRED AUTHORIZATION FOR THE THREE ENGINE FERRY FLIGHT, AND HIS OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months