NTSB Identification: LAX90LA159.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41394.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 29, 1990 in BULLHEAD CITY, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182L, registration: N42748
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER AND THE PLT LANDED ON A HIGHWAY. THE LANDING WAS SUCCESSFUL BUT DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT THE PILOT EXECUTED AN EVASIVE MANEUVER TO AVOID A COLLISION WITH A TRUCK AND SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. THE PLT DISMANTLED AND REMOVED THE AIRPLANE BEFORE NOTIFYING THE NTSB OR THE FAA. THE PLT CLAIMED THAT THE LEFT WING FUEL CAP BROKE SOMETIME IN FLT BUT FAILED TO PROVIDE THE SAFETY BOARD WITH THE FAILED CAP OR PHOTOGRAPHIC EVIDENCE. THE PLT'S ACTION INDICATED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO MITIGATE THE ACCIDENT WHEN HE PURPOSELY REMOVED AND DISMANTLED THE WRECKAGE. THE SAFETY BOARD BELIEVES THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT'S POOR PREFLT PLANNING AND PREPARATION AND HIS MISCALCULATIONS OF THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL CONSUMPTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION AND FUEL CALCULATIONS WERE POOR. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months