NTSB Identification: LAX90LA155.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42638.
Accident occurred Friday, April 27, 1990 in CORONA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: ENSTROM F28F, registration: N756H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT WAS ASSIGNED TO PRACTICE STEEP APPROACH LANDINGS, HOVERING AND QUICK STOPS. AFTER FLYING FOR ABOUT 45 MINUTES, AND WHILE PRACTICING QUICK STOPS, THE HELICOPTER'S ENGINE BEGAN SPUTTERING, COUGHING AND THEN QUIT. THE PILOT MADE AN AUTOROTATIVE DESCENT AND ROLLED OVER FOLLOWING TOUCHDOWN ON SOFT TERRAIN. DURING THE POST-CRASH EXAM OF THE AIRCRAFT THE ENGINE RPM DROP OFF ASSOCIATED WITH OPERATION OF THE LEFT AND RIGHT MAGNETOS WAS NOTED AT 150 AND 400 RPM, RESPECTIVELY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE ENGINE'S RIGHT MAGNETO, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months