NTSB Identification: LAX90LA154.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41250.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 25, 1990 in PHOENIX, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 120, registration: N72576
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 07. THE WINDS WERE FROM THE NORTH AT LESS THAT 5 KNOTS. DURING THE LANDING ROLL AFTER THE FIRST LANDING, THE AIRPLANE'S TAILWHEEL BECAME ERRATIC AND THE RUDDER CONTROL DIMINISHED AS THE AIRPLANE SLOWED DOWN. THE PILOT DELAYED IN APPLYING FULL POWER, AND WHEN HE DID, THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY IMPROPERLY USING THE RUDDERS/TALL WHEEL STEERING. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months