NTSB Identification: LAX90LA150.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43788.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 17, 1990 in PASO ROBLES, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA46, registration: N4387S
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO STATEMENTS FROM ALL THREE INDIVIDUALS ON BOARD, UPON ARRIVING IN THE VICINITY OF PASO ROBLES AIRPORT AT ABOUT 5,800 FEET ABOVE THE AIRPORT, THE INSTRUCTOR SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE TO SIMULATE AN ENGINE FAILURE. THE PILOT BEING TRAINED WAS INSTRUCTED TO GLIDE THE AIRCRAFT TO A SAFE LANDING AT THE AIRPORT. DURING THE SIMULATED EMERGENCY DESCENT, THE PILOT BEING TRAINED ASKED SEVERAL TIMES IF THE GEAR SHOULD NOT BE EXTENDED UNTIL THE TURN FROM BASE TO FINAL WAS BEING MADE. THE WITNESSES ABOARD THE AIRCRAFT FURTHER STATED THAT ON SHORT FINAL, AT A VERY LOW ALTITUDE, THE GEAR WAS LOWERED USING THE EMERGENCY GEAR EXTENSION PROCEDURE. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR DID NOT FULLY EXTEND AND LOCK INTO POSITION PRIOR TO THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHING DOWN ON THE RUNWAY. ON TOUCHDOWN, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED, CAUSING THE LEFT WING TO COLLIDE WITH THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE ALTITUDE FOR PROPER LANDING GEAR EXTENSION; NOT ENSURING THE LANDING GEAR WAS DOWN AND LOCKED; COMPLACENCY OF THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months