NTSB Identification: LAX90LA149.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42477.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 15, 1990 in SOLEDAD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N9394C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TAKEOFF THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF HIS CONVENTIONAL GEAR AIRCRAFT AS ITS TAIL WAS RAISED OFF THE GROUND. AT THE TIME THE SURFACE WIND WAS FROM 180 DEGREES AND WAS GUSTING TO 15 KTS. THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY, ENTERED ROUGH UNEVEN TERAIN AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE GUSTY WIND AND THE CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months