NTSB Identification: LAX90LA147.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43632.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 17, 1990 in GOODYEAR, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: BEECH F-33A, registration: N6508V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS TAXIING OUT FOR TAKEOFF AND ATTEMPTED TO MANEUVER THROUGH A NARROW AREA BETWEEN SHADE PORT POLES AND A STORAGE BUILDING. THE RIGHT WINGTIP STRUCK THE CORNER OF THE BUILDING AND THE AIRPLANE PIVOTED TO THE RIGHT. THE PROPELLER STRUCK A BARREL AND THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE SIDE OF THE BUILDING. THE PILOT HAD BEEN BRIEFED ABOUT THE LOCATION OF THE STORAGE BUILDING PRIOR TO TAXIING. THE BUILDING WAS PLACED NEXT TO THE TAXIWAY SEVERAL MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT BY A CONSTRUCTION COMPANY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW DIRECTIVES AND HIS MISJUDGEMENT OF DISTANCE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE AIRPORT MANAGEMENT'S FAILURE TO ENSURE THAT THE BUILDING DID NOT POSE A HAZARD. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months