NTSB Identification: LAX90LA146.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42758.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, April 12, 1990 in YUBA CITY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: BEECH F33A, registration: N4497S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT ALL ASPECTS OF HIS FLIGHT, APPROACH, AND LANDING TOUCHDOWN WERE NORMAL. DURING HIS LANDING ROLL, HE NOTICED A DOG RUNNING ONTO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK THE DOG. THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH TIME TO PERFORM AN EVASIVE MANUEVER TO AVOID THE DOG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A DOG SUDDENLY RUNNING ONTO THE ACTIVE RUNWAY IN FRONT OF THE AIRCRAFT RESULTED IN A COLLISION AND SUBSTANTIAL AIRFRAME DAMAGE. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months