NTSB Identification: LAX90LA139.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42057.
Accident occurred Friday, April 06, 1990 in CONCORD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182L, registration: N42599
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ON TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT LANDED ON THE NOSE GEAR. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IT RAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY COLLIDING WITH SOME ROUGH DIRT AREAS. THE STUDENT PILOT SAID THAT HE ENCOUNTERED EITHER A WIND SHEAR OR A STRONG CROSS WIND JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN. NO PILOT REPORTS OF WINDSHEAR ACTIVITY WERE REPORTED EITHER BEFORE OR AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE COMPUTED DIRECT CROSS WIND COMPONENT EXISTING AT THE TIME WAS 10 KNOTS LESS THAN THE MAXIMUM FACTORY DEMONSTRATED CROSS WIND COMPONENT OF THE CESSNA 182L.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO PROPERLY JUDGE THE TIMING OF THE LANDING FLARE. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months