NTSB Identification: LAX90LA136.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41754.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 03, 1990 in CHINO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA T210L, registration: N9426K
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FERRY PILOT WAS ENROUTE TO HIS MAINTENANCE BASE ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN WHEN THE AIRCRAFT HAD A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER AFTER BEING CLEARED TO LAND AND LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM DISCLOSED THE FUEL TANKS CONTAINED 9.5 USEABLE GALLONS OF FUEL. THE CESSNA PILOTS SAFETY SUPPLEMENT STATES THAT, WHEN THE TANKS CONTAIN 11 GALLONS OR LESS, PROLONGED UNCOORDINATED FLIGHT CAN UNPORT THE FUEL TANK OUTLETS AND CAUSE FUEL STARVATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION DUE TO THE FUEL TANK OUTLETS BECOMING UNPORTED AS THE AIRCRAFT MANEUVERED FOR LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S PREFLIGHT PLANNING FAILED TO INSURE THAT HE HAD ADEQUATE FUEL FOR THE FLIGHT. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months