NTSB Identification: LAX90LA133
Accident occurred Monday, April 02, 1990 in SANTA ROSA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N5169B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ON APRIL 2, 1990, AT 1336 PDT, CESSNA 152 (N5169B) COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND NOSED OVER DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN FROM RUNWAY 19, AT SONOMA COUNTY AIRPORT, SANTA ROSA, CALIFORNIA. THE CERTIFIED STUDENT PILOT WAS NOT INJURED AND THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT THE TIME. THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING OPERATED BY DRAGONFLY AVIATION, INC OF SANTA ROSA, CALIFORNIA UNDER 14 CFR PART 91 AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED FROM 180 DEGREES AT 5 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months