NTSB Identification: LAX90DVG04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41001.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 04, 1990 in ESPARTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1992
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N8011K
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING AERIAL SPRAYING OPERATIONS. BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE ACCIDENT FLT, THE PLT APPRISED THE FLAGGERS OF HIS FLIGHT PATH, WHICH WAS TO BEGIN AT THE CENTER OF A TOMATO CROP FIELD AND TRAVERSE IN AN EAST TO WEST DIRECTION. DURING THE FIRST LOAD, THE PLT FLEW BENEATH NORTH/SOUTH TRANSMISSION WIRES. DURING THE SECOND LOAD, HE BEGAN A SWATH RUN FROM A WEST TO EAST DIRECTION. AS THE ACFT CAME TO THE TRANSMISSION WIRES, THE PILOT BEGAN A CLIMB, BUT THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED A WIRE. THE FUEL TANK RUPTURED CAUSING AN INFLT FIRE AND THE AIRPLANE PLUMMETED TO THE GND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE AIRPLANE'S CLEARANCE WITH THE TRANSMISSION WIRES. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months