NTSB Identification: LAX90DUG05A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42289.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 19, 1990 in BLYTHE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/05/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N6708K
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.THE PLTS OF 2 GRUMMAN G-164 ACFT (N6708K & N10222) PRE-ARRANGED TO CONDUCT AERIAL APPLICATION AT THE SAME FLD. THEY AGREED TO ENTER THE FLD AT OPPOSITE ENDS ON OPPOSITE HEADINGS & PERFORM A RACETRACK PATTERN. AT THE COMPLETION OF EACH SWATH, A LEFT TURN WAS PLANNED & THE SEQUENCE WAS TO BE REPEATED UNTIL THE APPLICATION WAS COMPLETED. A GROUND WITNESS RPRTD THAT AFTER COMPLETING A SWATH RUN, ONE OF THE ACFT (N6708K) TURNED TO THE RIGHT & INTO THE PATH OF THE OTHER ACFT (N10222). SUBSEQUENTLY, THE 2 ACFT CONVERGED & COLLIDED WITH ONE ANOTHER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOTS OF N6708K AND N10222 TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT OF N6708K TO FOLLOW A PREARANGED PROCEDURE FOR REVERSING THE DIRECTION OF FLIGHT. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months