NTSB Identification: FTW90LA099.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41902.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 21, 1990 in DANBURY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: ENSTROM F-28A, registration: N287Q
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT MADE A NIGHT LANDING TO THE OPERATOR'S PRIVATE STRIP AND WAS INSTRUCTED TO TAXI TO THE HELIPAD. INSTEAD, HE TOOK OFF AGAIN AND EXECUTED AN APPROACH TO A CONFINED AREA ADJACENT TO THE STRIP. THE PILOT THEN DISREGARDED THE OPERATOR'S RADIO INSTRUCTIONS TO LEAVE THE AIRCRAFT THERE AND PROCEEDED TO TAKE OFF AND EXECUTE TWO MORE APPROACHES TO THE AREA. ON THE THIRD APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK POWER LINES THAT WERE STRUNG THROUGHOUT THE AREA AND CRASHED. THE PILOT OFFERED NO EXPLANATION FOR HIS BEHAVIOR OR DISREGARD OF THE OPERATOR'S INSTRUCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID WIRES DURING THE FINAL STAGE OF AN APPROACH TO A CONFINED AREA. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S DISREGARD OF THE OPERATOR'S INSTRUCTIONS AFTER HE LANDED THE FIRST TIME. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months