NTSB Identification: FTW90LA095.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41696.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 15, 1990 in JUNCTION, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: HUGHES 369HS, registration: N9138F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD AND ROLLED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER AN ENGINE FLAMEOUT AND AUTOROTATION. THE PILOT HAD FLIGHT PLANNED THE FERRY FLIGHT FOR A DISTANCE OF 162 NM INSTEAD OF THE ACTUAL 258 NM. NO WEATHER BRIEFING WAS OBTAINED PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. DURING THE FLIGHT HE ENCOUNTERED FOG AND LOW CEILINGS WHICH REQUIRED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. AFTER THE FOG CLEARED, HE TOOK OFF, FLEW AROUND FOR 20 MINUTES, AND PROCEEDED ON COURSE. HOWEVER, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED HEAD WINDS AND WAS FORCED TO STOP AND ADD FUEL AT LOCAL RANCHES TWICE. AT THE FIRST, HE FUELED WITH A MIXTURE OF DIESEL AND AUTOGAS AND AT THE SECOND HE FUELED WITH AUTOGAS ONLY. AFTER TAKEOFF FROM THE SECOND REFUELING SITE, THE ENGINE FLAMED OUT AT ABOUT 200' AGL. FUEL SAMPLES TAKEN FROM THE AIRCRAFT WERE FOUND TO BE 10% JET-A AND 90% AUTOGAS, NOT THE 2:1 RATIO OF JET-A AUTOGAS SPECIFIED IN THE ENGINE MAINTENANCE MANUAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INADEQUATE EXECUTION OF THE AUTOROTATION FOLLOWING A ENGINE FAILURE WHICH RESULTED FROM HIS FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT WITH THE PROPER GRADE OF FUEL WHEN HE RAN SHORT DURING THE FLIGHT. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months