NTSB Identification: FTW90FA100.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47510.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 25, 1990 in UVALDE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: Learjet 25D, registration: XAROZ
Injuries: 9 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLT CREW ENCTRD SVR TURBC IN CRUISE FLT AT FL410, OVER A VIP LVL 4 TO 5 THUNDERSTORM. THE #2 ENG FLAMED OUT, THOUGH CONTINUOUS IGNITION HAD BEEN SELECTED. AFTER THE FLAME-OUT, THE ACFT STARTED TO DSCND & THE CREW BGN TO DIVERT TO A NRBY ARPT. DRG THE DSCNT, THE ACFT ENCTRD LARGE HAIL, HVY RAIN, SVR TURBC, LIGHTNING & ST ELMOS FIRE. THE OTR ENG FLAMED OUT AS THE ACFT WAS DSCNDG THRU FL330 (PRESUMABLY DUE TO HAIL & WATER INGESTION). ATTEMPTED AIR STARTS (BOTH WINDMILLING & STARTER ASSISTED) WERE UNSUCCESSFUL; INTERIOR LGTS BCM EXTREMELY DIM DRG STARTER ASSISTED ATMTS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DMGD DRG A LNDG IN A WHEAT FLD. INV REVEALED THE CREW DID NOT RCV A WX BRIEFING BFR THE FLT. THERE WAS A CONVECTIVE SIGMET (6C) & AN ALERT WX WARNING (AWW 163), WHICH WERE ACTIVE FOR THE AREA. ACCORDING TO A WX STUDY, THERE WAS A SVR THUNDERSTORM, TOPPED AT OR NR FL410, MDT TO SVR UP/DWNDFTS, LARGE HAIL, HVY RAIN, STRONG WIND GUSTS, AND AIRFRAME ICING ABV 12,000' MSL. ALL FRONTAL AREAS OF THE ACFT RCVD MDT TO SVR HAIL DMG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO OBTAIN A PRE-FLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING, AND HIS IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, WHICH RESULTED IN AN IN-FLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH SEVERE WEATHER AND SUBSEQUENT ENGINE FLAMEOUTS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, THE SEVERE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN IN THE FORCED LANDING AREA. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months