NTSB Identification: FTW90FA097.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43563.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, April 20, 1990 in DALLAS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/17/1992
Aircraft: BEECH 58, registration: N770X
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT STARTED TO TAKE OFF ON RWY 13R, BUT ABORTED, TAXIED OFF THE RWY & WENT TO THE ENG RUN-UP AREA. ABT 2 MIN LATER, HE ANNOUNCED AGAIN THAT HE WAS READY TO DEPART & WAS CLRD TO TAKE OFF. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE PLT STATED THAT HE NEEDED TO RETURN FOR LNDG. HE WAS CLRD TO LND ON ANY RWY & HE DECIDED TO LND ON RWY 31L. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT IN A SHARP DSCNDG TURN FROM ABT 800' AGL AS IT WAS MANEUVERED BACK TOWARD THE RWY. HOWEVER, THE DSCNT RATE INCREASED, THEN THE ACFT CRASHED ABT 1000' SHORT OF THE RWY. DURING IMPACT, IT HIT A LAMP POLE & POWER LINE, THEN CAME TO REST & BURNED. THE FUEL BOOST PUMP SWITCHES WERE FND IN THE 'HIGH' BOOST POSITIONS & THE RGT PROP CONTROL WAS FND IN THE FEATHER POSITION. THE FLT MANUAL RCMDD THAT THE BOOST PUMPS BE IN THE 'LOW' POSITION FOR TAKEOFFS & LNDGS. A TEST OF THE USE OF THE HIGH BOOST POSITION IN A SIMILAR ACFT RESULTED IN A ROUGH RUNNING ENG & ENG STOPPAGE. A WITNESS TO THE ACDNT RPRTD THAT HE HEARD THE ENG SPUTTERING & MISFIRING BEFORE THE ACFT CRASHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE FUEL BOOST PUMPS FOR TAKE, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ABOVE THE MINIMUM SINGLE ENGINE CONTROL SPEED (VMC), WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months