NTSB Identification: FTW90DRD05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41624.
Accident occurred Friday, April 13, 1990 in REEVES, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER G-164B, registration: N48455
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING AN AERIAL SEEDING FLIGHT, THE AG AIRPLANE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A RICE FIELD. AT TOUCHDOWN, THE MAIN LANDING GEAR BROKE OFF, AND THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED FORWARD TO THE INVERTED POSITION. THAT THE NUMBER 3 CYLINDER EXHAUST ROCKER-ARM BEARING HAD FROZEN, LOCKING THE ROCKER-ARM, AND BREAKING OPEN THE ROCKER-BOX COVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A FROZEN ROCKER ARM. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months