NTSB Identification: FTW90DRA04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42940.
Accident occurred Friday, April 20, 1990 in GARWOOD, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: GRUMMAN 164A, registration: N5295
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.VERY SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT HEARD A 'HISSING SOUND' AND IMMEDIATELY STARTED DUMPING HIS CHEMICAL LOAD. HE WAS HOLDING THE NOSE UP IN AN EFFORT TO STAY AIRBORNE AND COMPLETE THE DUMP WHEN ALL POWER WAS LOST. THE AIRPLANE THEN STALLED FROM ABOUT 20 FEET AND NOSED OVER UPON IMPACT. AN FAA INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT THERE WAS A CRACK IN THE COMBUSTION CHAMBER AREA OF THE NUMBER NINE CYLINDER, WHICH RAN FORE AND AFT THROUGH THE SPARKPLUG HOLES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 8 CYLINDER. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months