NTSB Identification: DEN90LA095.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41631.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 21, 1990 in EDGEMONT, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22, registration: N8528D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.N8528D WAS STOLEN FROM THE CUSTER AIRPORT. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND BY AN ANONYMOUS PERSON AT THE EDGEMONT AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE HAD SUSTAINED DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WING AND LEFT LANDING GEAR. THE IDENTITY/QUALIFICATIONS OF THE PILOT ARE UNKNOWN. TIRE AND PROPELLER MARKS FOUND ON THE RUNWAY INDICATE THE AIRPLANE MADE A WHEEL LANDING AND GROUNDLOOPED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months