NTSB Identification: DEN90FA103.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41816.
Accident occurred Friday, April 27, 1990 in LEADVILLE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/15/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32C-300, registration: N8912N
Injuries: 6 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RENTED N8912N TO TRANSPORT FIVE PASSENGERS TO COLORADO FOR A SINGING COMPETITION. THE PASSENGERS HAD NOT MADE ALTERNATE TRAVEL PLANS. THE PLT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING, WHICH INDICATED LOW CLOUD CEILINGS, MODERATE TURBULENCE AND ICING ALONG HIS PLANNED ROUTE. HE FILED 10,500 FT AS HIS CRUISING ALT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A 13,700 FT HIGH MOUNTAIN AT ABOUT THE 12,000 FT LEVEL. WEATHER AT THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS IFR. THE PLT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC) BY THE PILOT, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE AND CLEARANCE FROM MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE TERRAIN AND WEATHER CONDITIONS, THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS PERSONAL ABILITY, HIS PERCEIVED PRESSURE TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT, AND HIS LACK OF INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months