NTSB Identification: DEN90FA099.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40899.
Accident occurred Monday, April 23, 1990 in SCRANTON, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-160, registration: N2911Z
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON A PERSONAL PLEASURE FLT FROM HIS FARM AIRSTRIP, THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF HIS ACFT AND CRASHED INTO A FIELD. THE PLT AND PAX WERE FATALLY INJURED, AND THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED. THERE WAS NO FIRE. FAA RECORDS DOCUMENTED THAT THE ACFT REGISTRATION HAD BEEN RETURNED APX 9 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT STATING THAT THE ACFT HAD BEEN DESTROYED/SCRAPPED. THE PLT WAS NON CURRENT ON HIS MEDICAL AND BIENNIAL FLT REVIEW AND THE ACFT WAS OUT OF ANNUAL. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT AND RECORDS REVEALED POOR ACFT CONDITION MAKING IT UNAIRWORTHY, AND THE USE OF AUTO FUEL WITH NO CONVERSION. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND INDICATING MATERIAL CONDITION AS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT FACTOR IN THAT HE FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL WHILE PERFORMING AN INFLIGHT MANEUVER. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months