NTSB Identification: DEN90FA085.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42319.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, April 01, 1990 in BOULDER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 421-C, registration: N2655V
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED FLYING ERRATICALLY AT A LOW ALTITUDE, THEN ENTER A LEFT WING, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE, IMPACTING THE GROUND IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA. AUTOPSIES ON BOTH OCCUPANTS INCLUDED FINDINGS OF MASSIVE TRAUMATIC INJURIES SUSTAINED DURING A STRUGGLE. THE PASSENGER REPORTEDLY PLANNED TO TAKE HIS LIFE BY JUMPING OUT OF AN AIRPLANE OVER THE MOUNTAINS OF COLORADO BECAUSE HE BELIEVED HE HAD AN INOPERABLE BRAIN TUMOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL AS A RESULT CONTROL INTERFERENCE BY THE PASSENGER FOLLOWING A STRUGGLE BETWEEN THE PILOT AND THE PASSENGER. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months