NTSB Identification: CHI90LA113.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41230.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 17, 1990 in FRANKLIN, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-108, registration: N4698Z
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD SUFFICIENT FUEL TO REACH HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT, BUT DURING ARRIVAL, HE HAD TO CIRCLE IN THE VICINITY OF THE AIRPORT, WHILE HE ATTEMPTED TO ACTIVATE THE PILOT CONTROLLED RUNWAY LIGHTING SYSTEM. THE ENGINE LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION, WHILE HE CIRCLED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED TREES AND THE GROUND DURING A FORCED LANDING. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPORT LIGHTS REVEALED THAT THEY WERE CAPABLE OF NORMAL OPERATION. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD BEEN EXPERIENCING DIFFICULTIES WITH THE AIRCRAFT'S RADIOS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION IN CHOOSING TO CONTINUE FLIGHT TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT WITHOUT REFUELING. THE DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS, AND A KNOWN INTERMITTENT RADIO PROBLEM WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months