NTSB Identification: CHI90FAMS2.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42149.
Accident occurred Friday, April 20, 1990 in CHARLEVOIX, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-30B, registration: N8333Y
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AIRCRAFT DEPARTED CHARLEVOIX, MICHIGAN, WITH AN INTENDED DESTINATION OF BEAVER ISLAND, MICHIGAN. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS OVERDUE AT ITS INTENDED DESTINATION, THE COAST GUARD WAS NOTIFIED, AND AN AIR AND SURFACE SEARCH OF LAKE MICHIGAN WAS INITIATED ALONG THE INTENDED FLIGHT PATH. THE COAST GUARD LOCATED A DEBRIS FIELD CONTAINING AIRCRAFT PARTS, PERSONAL EFFECTS, AND A FEMALE BODY. THE BODY OF THE PILOT, AND THE MAJOR PORTION OF THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE WAS NOT RECOVERED. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS AT THE TIME WERE MARGINAL VMC OVER THE MICHIGAN LAND MASS, AND IMC OVER THE LAKE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PROBABLE CAUSE OF THIS ACCIDENT IS UNDETERMINED. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months